Pine Silver Needle
This earthy, yet naturally sweet oil has a variety of uses. It is often used in cosmetics due to its refreshing aroma, it is used a lot due to its ability to blend well with other essential oils. It helps you reduce inflammation and is a good remedy for colds, coughs and sinus problems because it clears phlegm and mucus. Pine Oil is a natural remedy for numerous infections, such as UTIs since it has antibacterial properties. It is said to improve metabolism and eye health. The oil is frequently used in dermatology, it treats various skin conditions (eczema, pimples, psoriasis, itching). It also is an antioxidant for free radicals, which may cause premature aging and wrinkles, therefore helping your skin to stay young and healthy longer. Antiseptic, used to treat cuts, boils, athlete’s foot.
· Anti-inflammatory, Remedy for UTIs
· Metabolism booster, improves eye health
· Aids in coughs, colds, sinus problems
· Great for the skin
· Helps treat cuts, athlete’s foot, sport injuries
· Blends well with numerous essential oils
Interesting fact: Did you know that not only is this oil used in cosmetics, but it also is a great add-on flavor for various beverage and food recipes, puddings and confectionary? It also is a great room-deodorant – it clears cigarette smoke!